Demo Mode
Demo mode — your changes are temporary. Sign up to save your data and start a 14-day free trial.

Categories & Budgets

Organize transactions and set monthly budgets

Total Budget Breakdown

Personal

£2,150
Last month's expenses£2,262.98
6-month average expenses£1,854.65
% of total% of income
Rent£1,20056%
Groceries£40019%
Eating Out£2009%
Transport£1507%
Utilities£1206%
Subscriptions£804%

Business

Last month's expenses£0
6-month average expenses£1,690

No data available

Where your money goes (planned)

Your budgeted categories, tagged as a need, want, debt or savings, against your monthly income.

Only categories with a budget appear in planned spending. To see where you really spend your money, visit the Reports page.

Need

£2,551.01

35% of income

Want

£0

0% of income

Debt

£240

3% of income

Savings

£550

8% of income

Not tagged

£2,150

29% of income

Left over

£1,808.99

25% of income

Rent£1,200
Groceries£400
Eating Out£200
Transport£150
Utilities£120
Subscriptions£80
Emergency Fund£200From Savings · Savings
New Car Fund£350From Savings · Savings
Personal Loan£150From Debt · Debt
Credit Card£90From Debt · Debt
Family Home£1,604.39From Mortgage · Need
Buy-to-Let Flat£946.62From Mortgage · Need

Personal

Salary

Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Rent

Spent this month£1,200
12 OctRent
£1,200
Budget£1,200
100% used

Groceries

Spent this month£190
04 OctWeekly Groceries
£95
11 OctWeekly Groceries
£95
Budget£400
48% used

Transport

Spent this month£120
12 OctTrain Pass
£120
Budget£150
80% used

Eating Out

Spent this month£180
04 OctLunch & Coffee
£55
07 OctWeekend Dining
£70
11 OctLunch & Coffee
£55
Budget£200
90% used

Subscriptions

Spent this month£72.98
12 OctNetflix
£17.99
12 OctSpotify
£9.99
12 OctGym Membership
£45
Budget£80
91% used

Utilities

Spent this month£130
12 OctElectricity & Gas
£95
12 OctInternet
£35
Budget£120
100% used
Over budget by £10

Freelance

Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Business

Job Income

Business
Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Materials

Business
Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Tools & Equipment

Business
Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Vehicle & Fuel

Business
Spent this month£225
02 OctVan diesel
£225
Budget£0
No budget set

Insurance

Business
Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Accountancy & Admin

Business
Spent this month£165
07 OctPhone, software & stationery
£165
Budget£0
No budget set

Subcontractors

Business
Spent this month£0

No transactions yet this month

Budget£0
No budget set

Spending Breakdown This Month

Personal

£1,892.98
% of total% of income
Rent£1,20063%
Groceries£19010%
Eating Out£18010%
Utilities£1307%
Transport£1206%
Subscriptions£72.984%

Business

£390
% of total% of income
Vehicle & Fuel£22558%
Accountancy & Admin£16542%

Most Often Over Budget

Based on the last 12 months

CategoryTimes OverRateAvg Spend
Utilities
7/7
100%£130
Eating Out
2/4
50%£280
Groceries
1/4
25%£332.5

Most Often Within Budget

Based on the last 12 months

CategoryTimes WithinRateAvg Spend
Rent
7/7
100%£1,200
Transport
7/7
100%£120
Subscriptions
7/7
100%£60.12
Groceries
3/4
75%£332.5
Eating Out
2/4
50%£280

Monthly Spend by Category

No spending recorded for this category yet.

Have a play with all the features, then start your free, no card, 14 day trial.

Start Free Trial · No Card Required